RECORDS MANAGEMENT NOTES
[…] • Information and Communications Technology Policy [Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 16E.04]
(available at: <http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/16E/>), which mandates state agency compliance with Minnesota’s enterprise technical architecture “to ensure that individual agency information systems complement and do not needlessly duplicate or conflict with the systems of other agencies. . . . [and to] promote the most efficient and cost-effective method of producing and storing data for or sharing data between those agencies.” Section 16E.07 establishes the North Star portal as the state’s official online government information service with the idea that “the greatest possible access to certain government information and data is
essential to allow citizens to participate fully in a democratic system of government.”

Key Concepts
The value of your information justifies your investment in information technology. There is no point to an agency investing large sums in hardware and software if it cannot preserve the use value of the information it creates, exchanges, and stores.